Steel City Stadium

Steel City Stadium

Share

Full-size, state-of-the-art 3G pitch, grandstand and ancillary facilities.

Photos from Transplant Active - Home of the British Transplant Games's post 26/05/2026

Football with a purpose. โšฝ๏ธ๐Ÿ’š

Steel City Stadium is looking forward to welcoming the Westfield Health British Transplant Games this August, bringing together transplant recipients, living donors and families from across the UK for an incredible day of football and celebration.

20/05/2026

Weโ€™re happy to be taking part in this yearโ€™s Olympic Legacy in Action Community Day! ๐Ÿ

Get yourself down to Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park on Sunday 14 June and enjoy a fantastic day packed with more sports and activities than ever before. Thereโ€™s something for everyone to try, so come along, get involved and join in the fun! ๐ŸŒŸ

๐ŸŒŸ OLYMPIC LEGACY IN ACTION 2026 ๐ŸŒŸ

๐Ÿค” Did you know it's our 5th Olympic Legacy in Action Community Day on Sunday 14 June 2026 ? ๐Ÿฅณ

Put the date in your diary and come along and join in the fun!

Read more ๐Ÿ‘‰ https://sheffieldolympiclegacypark.co.uk/olympic-legacy-in-action-celebrates-fifth-anniversary/

๐Ÿ‘€ Hereโ€™s a snap shot of whatโ€™s in store !

๐ŸŽฏ Archery with Ringinglow Archery & Target Sports Centre
๐Ÿ‘ Ball Hockey with Ball Hockey UK
๐Ÿ€ Basketball with Sheffield Sharks & Sheffield Hatters Basketball Club
๐Ÿšตโ€โ™‚๏ธ BMX with Waller BMX
๐Ÿคธโ€โ™‚๏ธ Capoeira with Capoeira Senzala Sheffield
๐Ÿšฃโ€โ™‚๏ธ Canoeing with Endeavour Youth and Community
๐Ÿ Cricket with Cricket Arena
๐ŸŽฏ Darts with Food Fusion Nutrition
๐Ÿ‹๏ธโ€โ™‚๏ธ Outdoor Exercise with Fresh Air Fitness
๐Ÿคบ Fencing with Buccaneer Fencing
โ›ณ๏ธ Foot Golf with Leisure United
โšฝ๏ธ Football with Sheffield United Community Foundation
โ›ธ๏ธ Ice Skating with Everyone Active
๐Ÿฅ Lacrosse with Sheffield Steelers Lacrosse Club
๐Ÿ Netball with Sheffield Steel Netball
๐Ÿ„โ€โ™‚๏ธ Paddleboarding with Endeavour Youth and Community
๐ŸŽพ Pickleball with Sheffield Pickleball Club
๐ŸŽฑ Snooker with The SHA
๐Ÿ‹๏ธโ€โ™‚๏ธ Weightlifting with Mettle strength

And more !

Photos from Steel City Stadium's post 12/05/2026

Steel City Stadium is officially joining the Sheffield & District Padel League for 2026! ๐ŸŽพ

Weโ€™re excited to announce that Steel City now has its very own Padel Team playing their first game this Sunday. Letโ€™s go! ๐Ÿ’ช

16/04/2026

Got plans for Monday night? โšฝ๏ธ

Weโ€™ve got an available booking slot, perfect for a match with friends, training session, or a casual kickabout under the lights.

๐Ÿ—บ๏ธ Steel City Stadium, Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park
๐Ÿ“…Monday night
๐Ÿ•› 8โ€“10pm

Tag your team and get locked in! Drop us a DM now to get booked in.

01/04/2026

Weโ€™re proud to share some exciting news! ๐ŸŽ‰

Steel City Stadium has officially been awarded Grade 7 Stadium Accreditation, a fantastic recognition of the quality, safety, and standards we deliver across our venue. Massive thank you to all our team, partners and community who helped to make this possible.

25/03/2026

The Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park is opening up Sunday 14th of June, 11am โ€“ 4pm for its 5th Olympic Legacy In Action community day.

Join us for a day packed with energy, activity, and community spirit. From exciting sports sessions to opportunities to meet local clubs, thereโ€™s something for everyone to get involved in.

Whether youโ€™re looking to try something new, get active with friends and family, or simply soak up the atmosphere โ€” we canโ€™t wait to welcome you.

See you there! ๐Ÿ™Œ

๐ŸŒŸ OLYMPIC LEGACY IN ACTION 2026 ๐ŸŒŸ

๐Ÿ“ฃ Weโ€™re super excited to announce our 5th anniversary community day in partnership with Move More Sheffield ๐Ÿ˜ƒ

๐Ÿ“… SUNDAY 14 JUNE
๐Ÿ•š 11AM โ€“ 4PM
๐Ÿ“ SHEFFIELD OLYMPIC LEGACY PARK

๐Ÿ‘‹ Everyone is welcome to join our FREE event for an action packed day of sports and activity taster sessions, plus arts, crafts, books, maker spaces, face painting, henna & more! ๐Ÿคฉ

Come and try ๐Ÿ‘‰ basketball - boxing - canoeing - capoeira - climbing - cycling - football - ice skating - lacrosse - netball - paddleboarding - pickleball - rugby - snooker - table tennis - trampolining & more! ๐Ÿ˜

We look forward to seeing you there !

More info - https://sheffieldolympiclegacypark.co.uk/community-olympic-legacy-in-action/

Thank you to all our partners who are already supporting this event - if you or your organisation would like to get involved please contact [email protected] ๐Ÿ˜Š

Park Community Arena Ltd. - Steel City Stadium - Oasis Academy Don Valley - Everyone Active - Capoeira Senzala Sheffield - Endeavour Youth and Community - Fresh Air Fitness - Sheffield Pickleball Club - Sheffield Hatters Basketball Club - Sheffield Sharks - Sheffield Steel Netball - Sheffield Steelers Lacrosse Club - Sheffield United Community Foundation - The SHA - Sheffield City Council - Rother Radio - Food Fusion Nutrition - Brightbox -

Photos from Steel City Stadium's post 06/02/2026

Soโ€ฆ Steel City Stadium, shall we? ๐ŸŽพ

Scarborough Group submitted plans for three Padel tennis courts, designed to sit alongside the existing 3G pitch, cafรฉ, changing facilities and the Stadiumโ€™s established workspace community.

Padelโ€™s growth across the UK shows no sign of slowing, and this feels like a natural addition to an already active destination.

Now we wait.

Full story ๐Ÿ‘‡

https://scarboroughgroup.com/news/plans-submitted-for-padel-courts-at-steel-city-stadium/

Scarborough Group Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park Stadium Workspace

03/02/2026

Food Fusion Nutrition, based right here at Steel City Stadium, are growing fast and looking to add cafรฉ staff to their team โ˜•๐Ÿฅ—

If youโ€™ve got experience in hospitality, love great customer service, and enjoy working with food and coffee, this could be a great opportunity to join an awesome, independent business in a buzzing location.

๐Ÿ‘‰ Check out the post below for full details

We need you โ˜๐Ÿผ

We are growing and getting busier. If you think you have got the skills, then please drop us a message. Good customer service is a must ๐Ÿ‘Œ๐Ÿป

Thank you

TeamFusion

20/01/2026

First home game for the Sheffield Eagles this Saturday

๐Ÿซก Attention now turns to this coming Saturday as we face Whitehaven once again, this time in the 2nd Round of the Betfred Challenge Cup.

๐ŸŽŸ๏ธ Tickets are available here ๐Ÿ‘‰ https://www.sheffieldeagles.com/tickets/match-tickets/

โ„น๏ธ Please note: this fixture is not included in your 2026 Season Ticket.

25/12/2025

Merry Christmas from Steel City Stadium! โœจ๐ŸŽ„

From all of us here at Steel City Stadium, weโ€™d like to wish our incredible community a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.

Enjoy the festive season, stay safe, and weโ€™ll see you soon in 2026! ๐ŸŽ‰โšฝ

Want your business to be the top-listed Gym/sports Facility in Sheffield?

Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Location

Address


Sheffield Olympic Legacy Park, Worksop Road
Sheffield
S93TL

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 10pm
Tuesday 9am - 10pm
Wednesday 9am - 10pm
Thursday 9am - 10pm
Friday 9am - 10pm
Saturday 9am - 10pm
Sunday 9am - 10pm