Hallam Chase

Hallam Chase

Share

The oldest continuously run Fell Race in the world with a rich history, going back to 1862.

29/05/2025

I have introduced a new results sheet to show your position by club based on your actual times. Danum used the Hallam Chase this year as part of their club champs, using their actual run times, and I thought this report might be interesting idea for all clubs. Tell me what you think. http://www.thehallamchase.org.uk/index.html

Hallam Chase 2025 28/05/2025

Here are some great event photos taken by Ian Robinson

Hallam Chase 2025 Explore this photo album by Ian Robinson on Flickr!

Hallam Chase | Home | Entries 27/05/2025

The results for the 145th Hallam Chase are up on the normal website

Hallam Chase | Home | Entries How to enter the Hallam Chase and become part of Sheffield history

Hallam Chase | Home | Entries 24/05/2025

The start list for the 2025 Hallam Chase has been published on our website. http://www.thehallamchase.org.uk/
Please look at the list. If you spot any errors or problems, please get in touch. Does your Handicap look correct? Do the handicaps of your fellow runners look okay? We promise to look at your suggestions but we will not always act on them, well unless a large quantity of beer or wine is involved...

Hallam Chase | Home | Entries How to enter the Hallam Chase and become part of Sheffield history

Photos from Hallam Chase's post 29/05/2024

We have now posted some pictures from the event on our website. Thanks to both Linda Cairns and Margaret Lewis

Hallam Chase | Home | Entries 29/05/2024

I have now posted the Men's and Women's race results as files on the website

Hallam Chase | Home | Entries How to enter the Hallam Chase and become part of Sheffield history

29/05/2024

I have updated the results- we had so many finishers that I missed a few off the bottom of the list

Hallam Chase | Home | Entries 28/05/2024

The results for the 2024 Hallam Chase are on our website

Hallam Chase | Home | Entries How to enter the Hallam Chase and become part of Sheffield history

27/05/2024

This is your final call. Checkout the handicap list and spot errors. Get in touch if you see any.

On the night your race number will be on a washing line, hung off the Cricket Pavillion. The washing line is in start order. Each number is labelled so you can simply collect your own race number and then get your self ready. There will be a briefing around 7.15-7.20pm.

http://www.thehallamchase.org.uk/

26/05/2024

We have published a provisional start list and handicapping on our website http://www.thehallamchase.org.uk/

Look for errors, typos, and problems with the handicap- in your time or in the times of others around you. Get in touch if something needs updating or is wrong.

Want your business to be the top-listed Gym/sports Facility in Sheffield?

Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Location

Category

Telephone

Address


THE CLUB HOUSE Sandygate Carsick Hill Road
Sheffield, South Yorkshire
S10 3LU