Yoga by Karma

Yoga by Karma

Share

Combining traditional, contemporary, & creative YOGA classes in a unique boutique STUDIO. Catering to

Classes on Offer:

Beginners Yoga Course (9 weeks) IN STUDIO or LIVE ONLINE

Beginners - Yoga Level 1 casual classes IN STUDIO or LIVE ONLINE
*** Offered in between school terms

Yoga All Levels (All levels welcome) casual classes IN STUDIO or LIVE ONLINE

Yoga Restorative casual classes IN STUDIO

Pregnancy Yoga Classes (5 classes punchcard) IN STUDIO or LIVE ONLINE

Mums and bubs yoga (5 clas

23/10/2025

UPDATE: Thought it was time to let the yoga community know I am 30 weeks pregnant ;-) Truly a miracle - forever grateful! So, you may see me around Christchurch for the rest of 2025. I decided to take it easy in this pregnancy, hence why I didn't open up the studio again.
So, sadly the doors stay closed... but you never know what may happen in the future.
I hope you are all finding some moments in time to stretch, breathe and meditate!
Take care everyone!
-Karma
Photo Taken of baby boy at 28 weeks.

Photos from Yoga by Karma's post 08/02/2025

1 spot left on Sunday & 2 spots left on Tuesday for our Mini Yoga Retreat. Book via email [email protected]

Photos from Yoga by Karma's post 15/01/2025

***UPDATED***
2 one off MINI YOGA RETREATS in studio:
*Duration: 2 Hours 30 min
*Yoga Practiced: Healing Hatha, Gentle Vinyasa, followed by Relaxing Restorative Yoga
*Meditation: Yoga Nidra
*Breathwork: Explore 2 different techniques so you can tap into your parasympathetic nervous system anywhere anytime!
*Refreshments: Fruit Tea & Snacks
*Cost: $60 (payment via bank transfer or cash on day - however, if the retreat fills up payment up front will be required to secure spot)
*Dates:
Sunday, February 9th, 2025 ~ 4:00pm-6:30pm (***4 SPOTS LEFT)
&/OR Tuesday, February 11th, 2025 ~ 6:15pm - 8:45pm (***6 SPOTS LEFT)

Private Yoga Classes available in studio from Jan. 23rd, 2025 - Feb. 12th, 2025. Contact [email protected] for days/evenings/times
Cost: $90 for 1 person or $100 for a group of 2-7 persons
Duration: 1 hour 15 min.

Private Yoga available live online from February 17th, 20205 - ongoing
Cost: $80 for 1 person or $90 for a group of up to 7 persons.
Duration: 1 Hour
Booking via email only.

To book in for the retreats, please email here only: [email protected]

Location: Waterholes Rd.

Any questions or concerns, please do reach out. I do hope to see you all soon!

"To bring about change, you must not be afraid to take the first step. We will fail when we fail to try." — Rosa Parks

Happy days!

Yoga by Karma
[email protected]

Pic taken of Karma: Nusa Penida Island near Bali, Dec. 2024
2nd Pic taken of yoga class at Yoga by Karma studio, 2023

Yoga by Karma Schedule 30/09/2024

Timetable up for OCTOBER... including a FREE CLASS. Click the link to book or reach out at [email protected]
Last chance to get your R&R IN STUDIO before Karma heads back to Tonga and then LIVE ONLINE will resume.
Hope to see you soon, namaste.

Yoga by Karma Schedule Have a look at Yoga by Karma schedule for the coming weeks.

12/09/2024

I'm back! Your R&R coming up...
Sat. 9:45am - Yoga All Levels
Sun. 4:45pm - Yoga Restorative
Mon. 6:30pm - Yoga All Levels
Wed. 7:00pm - Yoga Restorative
Fri. 6:00pm - Yoga Restorative

Book here: https://yogabykarma.punchpass.com/classes
or contact: [email protected]

Hope to see you all soon!

Namaste, Karma

Purchase A Pass - Yoga by Karma 02/09/2024

I'm thrilled to announce the return of YBK's in-studio yoga classes, starting with Yoga All Levels on September 14th at 9:45 AM. Be sure to check the schedule for more classes & reserve your spot while spaces are still available: https://yogabykarma.punchpass.com/classes

Note: live online classes will be temporarily paused during this period as YBK's Starlink is staying in Tonga.

I look forward to welcoming you back to the serene studio for a rejuvenating and relaxing experience.

Reminders:
*1 Casual Class Pass - $25
*5 Classes Pass - $100
*Intro Offer (for newbies) - 2 classes for $35
*Contact: [email protected] for assistance booking in
*Classes are 1 hour 10 min in length
*Max. 8/class
*Private yoga sessions available - $90
*Bank Transfer or Cash preferred, but passes can be purchased online here: https://yogabykarma.punchpass.com/passes
*Classes on Offer:
Yoga All Levels (Beginners are welcome!)
Yoga Restorative (Beginners welcome here too!)

More classes will be added to the schedule for October ASAHP (as soon as humanly possible).

Purchase A Pass - Yoga by Karma Purchase our class passes and memberships online on our Punchpass website.

29/07/2024

WHO NEEDS SOME STRETCH & RELEASE both physically and mentally? Then join in tonight at 6pm for some yoga LIVE ONLINE (Yoga All Levels) or 7pm on Wednesday LIVE ONLINE (Yoga Restorative). Can't make the day and time? No worries, recordings are available for 2 days post class.
Hope to see you soon, namaste, Karma
NOTE: These props totally NOT needed!

11/07/2024

CLASSES IN STUDIO START FRIYAY (tomorrow!). Still some spots available. Yoga Restorative at 6pm then...
Saturday 9:45am - Yoga All Levels
Sunday 4:30pm - Yoga All Levels
Monday - No Classes
Tuesday 6pm - Yoga All Levels
Wednesday 7pm - Yoga Restorative
Thursday (LUCKY LAST IN STUDIO!) 6:30pm - Yoga All Levels

Contact [email protected] to book in or book in online here: https://yogabykarma.punchpass.com/calendar

Heaters on! Wearing PJs is aye okay! Hope to see you soon!

Namaste,
Karma

Yoga by Karma Schedule 29/06/2024

Prepare to say goodbye to the winter blues as YBK STUDIO IS REOPENING 😁 with a fresh spring clean & bringing you the warmth of central heating – the perfect setting to rejuvenate your mind & body. Join us for your happy yoga hour, then relax with a cozy cuppa & a friendly catch-up!

🌙🌙🌙Check Out The July Schedule🌙🌙🌙
There's a fantastic mix of IN STUDIO & LIVE ONLINE classes lined up for the month of July. Whether you prefer the in-person experience with Karma in the peaceful studio or the convenience of live online sessions (with recordings available), YBK has you covered. https://yogabykarma.punchpass.com/classes

Limited Classes & Spots Available!
IN STUDIO Classes are for a limited time only & spots will fill up fast, so be sure to book in soon to avoid missing out! Can't wait to see familiar faces & welcome new ones.

For any questions, feel free to message Karma on Facebook or email at [email protected].

Prices: 1 Casual Pass $25 or 5 Classes Pass - $100
Cash (preferred for In Studio bookings only), Card or Bank Transfer

Notes:
😊Classes are 1 hour & 10 min in duration with the option to leave prior to savasana
😊If spaces are available, you can book 2 hours prior to class starting.
IN STUDIO CLASSES:
😊All props (including mats) are provided, set up & cleaned for you FREE of charge
😊Optional cup of tea & chat at the end of class (FREE)

Yoga by Karma Schedule Have a look at Yoga by Karma schedule for the coming weeks.

Yoga Restorative LIVE ONLINE at 7:00 pm on June 19 (Wednesday) - Yoga by Karma 19/06/2024

Got pillows, blankets, or a belt? Then you CAN practice Yoga Restorative without all the flash yoga props! Catch me tonight at 7pm. Come in your pjs, video on or off, the choice is yours! Book directly here for your rest and relaxation time: https://yogabykarma.punchpass.com/classes/15452801 or flick me an email. Bookings close 2 hours prior to class starting.
Hope to see you there!
Namaste

Yoga Restorative LIVE ONLINE at 7:00 pm on June 19 (Wednesday) - Yoga by Karma Class details and reservation on our Punchpass website.

Want your business to be the top-listed Gym/sports Facility in Christchurch?

Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Yoga by Karma

YOGA CLASSES IN STUDIO &/OR LIVE ONLINE. Peacefully Purpose Built Boutique Yoga Studio...Combining traditional, contemporary, creative and fun yoga that brings everyone in to obtain the 'Good Karma' that's inside all of us. We offer the whole wellness experience by providing an accessible, safe, and truly tranquil space that stirs the senses. We also have a team of personable, versatile and qualified yoga instructors that will put your mind & body at ease... guide you through postures, flow, & breath... along with meditation & mindfulness... improving your wellbeing through YOGA BLISS! Book through our website: https://yogabykarma.co.nz/book-classes/

Classes currently on offer include:


  • Beginners - Level 1 Yoga

  • Beginners Yoga Course
  • Location

    Category

    Telephone

    Address


    804 Waterholes Road, RD8
    Christchurch
    7678

    Opening Hours

    Monday 4:50pm - 8:35pm
    Tuesday 9:15am - 10:15am
    6pm - 8:30pm
    Wednesday 11am - 12pm
    6pm - 8:20pm
    Thursday 9:15am - 10:15am
    6pm - 8:20pm
    Friday 12pm - 1pm
    5:45pm - 6:45pm
    Saturday 8:15am - 9:15am
    Sunday 10am - 11am
    4:30pm - 5:30pm