The Dancing House

The Dancing House

Share

Helping students of all ages and abilities develop into kind, confident and life ready humans through the art of dance.

Kindness, Creativity, Fun, Integrity, Excellence, Community Empathy & Trust. Home of the Six Week Session

Located in Hudson, WI

07/24/2026

✨ A brand-new class for our 5 & 6-year-olds... and it's filling FAST! ✨

We created this class especially for curious, energetic dancers who are ready to explore, move, and discover what they love.

Instead of choosing just one style, your dancer will experience:
🩰 Ballet
👟 Hip Hop
👞 Tap

Each 6-week session includes:
✨ 20 minutes of each dance style
✨ Strong dance foundations & terminology
✨ A featured dance that spotlights one style each session

It's the perfect way to build confidence, develop coordination, and discover a love of dance, all in a supportive environment where every child is truly seen.

💛 Only 3 spots remain in our 5-year-old class.
💛 Only 4 spots remain in our 6-year-old class.

At The Dancing House, our boutique-sized classes mean personalized instruction, hands-on corrections, and a place where every dancer is encouraged, challenged, and celebrated.

Don't wait, once these spots are filled, registration closes.

📲 Register today through the link in our bio or at TheDancingHouse.com.

07/23/2026

🎉 Happy Birthday to our July dancers! 🎂💜

Join us in celebrating these amazing members of The Dancing House family!

✨ Rose Estrella
✨ Emmarie Lockner
✨ Lauren Seering

We hope your birthday month is filled with laughter, love, lots of dancing, and moments that make you smile.

As one of our favorite birthday traditions, each of our birthday dancers receives a **FREE scoop of ice cream** from our friends at Lotus Creamery in Downtown Hudson! 🍦

We're so grateful for local businesses like Lotus Creamery, who help us celebrate our students and make our community a little sweeter.

💜 Help us wish Rose, Emmarie, and Lauren a very Happy Birthday in the comments below!

07/20/2026

“I get people emotionally attached to pain, perfection… and expensive shoes.” 😂🩰

Okay, okay… that’s the joke.

But all kidding aside…

Yes, we care deeply about technique.

No, we don’t expect perfection.

Because dance, just like life, isn’t about getting everything right. It’s about showing up, trying again, listening to feedback, celebrating progress, and having the courage to keep going.

Every correction is an opportunity.
Every challenge builds resilience.
Every class is a chance to grow.

At The Dancing House, we’re not just teaching pliés and shuffle steps. We’re helping students of all ages develop into kind, confident, and life-ready humans through the art of dance.

If our dancers leave with beautiful technique, that’s wonderful.

If they leave believing in themselves, encouraging others, working hard, and knowing that growth is more important than perfection…

That’s the real standing ovation. 💛

07/16/2026

Welcome Home. 💛

Our 18th Season is officially OPEN for enrollment!

Registration is now open for our 2026–2027 season at The Dancing House.

Whether your dancer is taking their very first dance class or working toward their next level, you'll find a place to grow here.

From ballet, tap, jazz, lyrical, hip hop, acro, and performance opportunities, we offer classes for ages 2 through adult, designed to help every dancer build strong technique, confidence, and a lifelong love of dance.

What makes The Dancing House different?

We're intentionally boutique.

That means every dancer is known, encouraged, and challenged in a way that's personal to them.

✨ Small class sizes
✨ Individualized instruction and corrections
✨ Developmentally appropriate training
✨ A culture that values both excellence and kindness

We believe dancers thrive when they feel seen.

Whether your goal is building confidence, making lifelong friendships, mastering a pirouette, or preparing for your next audition or competition season, we're here to help you take the next step.

Because dance isn't just about learning steps.

It's about becoming the kind of person who is confident enough to try, resilient enough to keep going, and kind enough to lift others along the way.

Strong Technique. Kind Hearts. Big Dreams.

We'd love to welcome you home for Season 18.

Enrollment is now open, but because of our intentionally small class sizes, spots do fill quickly.

See you in the studio. 💕

07/16/2026

🎉 You're invited! Help us kick off The Dancing House's 18th Season! 💜

We can't think of a better way to celebrate than gathering with the families who make this community so special.

Bring the whole family and join us for an evening of fun, connection, and a sneak peek at everything this season has in store!

✨ Meet your dance teachers
🌮 Enjoy a taco bar (our treat!)
🏡 Tour our beautiful studio
🗺️ Complete a family scavenger hunt for fun prizes
🏰 Bounce house fun
👯 Dance Season Members can get measured for costumes

📅 Thursday, August 6
🕓 4:00–6:00 PM
📍 451 Stageline Road, Hudson, WI

Whether you're brand new to The Dancing House or you've been with us for years, we'd love to celebrate with you.

💜 DM us "18" to save your spot so we can't wait to welcome you!

07/14/2026

What if one of the best things you could do for your brain… also felt like joy? 💛

Here’s what we know:
It’s not just about moving your body. It’s about engaging your mind, your memory, your coordination—and doing it with others.

Because isolation doesn’t help us.
And neither does going through the motions alone.

But dancing?
Dancing asks you to listen, learn, adapt, remember, connect.

It brings people together.
It wakes up your brain.
It gives you something to feel.

At The Dancing House, we see it every single day—students of all ages walking in for different reasons… and leaving more connected, more confident, more alive.

It’s never just about dance.
It’s about staying present. Staying sharp. Staying you.

✨ Our Fall 6-Week Sessions are now open for registration
A simple, joyful way to move your body, engage your mind, and be part of something.

No pressure. No long-term commitment. Just a place to begin (or begin again).

Your future self will thank you💕

07/10/2026

Seventeen seasons. 💛

As we reflect on this past year, one thing is abundantly clear: we couldn't do this alone.

To every business and community partner who supported The Dancing House this season... thank you.

Because of your generosity, students who may not have otherwise had the opportunity to dance stepped into our studios with confidence. Families received scholarships when they needed them most. Young dancers were able to continue training, discover new passions, and find a place where they belong.

Your partnership isn't just supporting dance classes.

You're investing in confidence.
You're building community.
You're reminding children that they matter.

Thank you for believing in our mission that dance is for everybody.

As we begin our 18th season, we'd love to welcome a few more businesses that want to make a meaningful impact while connecting with hundreds of local families.

If your business believes in strengthening our community and helping children thrive, we'd love to partner with you.

Let's make Season 18 our most impactful yet. ❤️

Photos from The Dancing House's post 07/09/2026

At The Dancing House, we believe dance is for everybody.

Not every child who dreams of dancing has the same opportunities. Sometimes life gets complicated. Finances change. Families face challenges. And yet, the desire to dance never fades.

Because of our scholarship fund and the generosity of our community partners, we've been able to say "yes."

Yes, you can stay in class.
Yes, we'll save your spot.
Yes, you belong here.

We've watched students grow from quiet and uncertain to confident, joyful, and brave, all because someone believed they deserved the chance to keep dancing.

That's what our sponsors make possible.

When a local business partners with The Dancing House, they're doing more than supporting dance. They're investing in confidence. Belonging. Friendships. Discipline. Creativity. They're helping shape kind, life-ready humans who know they matter.

And in return, we're proud to shine a light on the businesses that invest in our community. We believe in building partnerships where everyone grows together.

If you're a local business looking for a meaningful way to give back while connecting with hundreds of local families, we'd love to talk.

Because every child deserves a place where they feel seen, valued, and encouraged to become more of who they were created to be.

DM and we'll send you the link to learn more.

Want your business to be the top-listed Gym/sports Facility in Hudson?

Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Location

Category

Telephone

Address


451 Stageline Road
Hudson, WI
54016

Opening Hours

Monday 4pm - 8pm
Tuesday 4pm - 8pm
Wednesday 3:30pm - 8pm
Thursday 4:30pm - 8pm
Friday 10am - 1pm