Howard Wood Dakota Relays

Howard Wood Dakota Relays

You may also like

HEALP CLUB
HEALP CLUB
Kobe 粉絲
Kobe 粉絲

Our mission is to promote the sport of track and field and provide a showcase for the maximum number

Operating as usual

05/03/2024

Winners of the Class B Boys 4x800 with the fastest time in the state this year with the time of 8:14.39! ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀

05/03/2024

Winners of the girls Class A 4x800m relay...Ellie Maddox, Natalie Smith, Erica Glasser, & Corinne Braun from SF Christian

05/03/2024

Our first finalist of the meet...the Deubrook Area girls 4x800m relay winners! The squad of McKenna Ekern, Kylee Johnson, Kadence Bowne, Nora Olsen runs 9:54.27 for the win!

05/01/2024

Attention track and field fans!
Yesterday, the Dakota Relays Special Events Committee revealed the nine decorated student athletes who will make up the field in the Girls Special 800m this Friday, May 3, on the opening night of the 99th Dakota Relays at historic Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls, SD.
Today, we’re proud to announce the next group of nine for our second high school special event of the weekend, the Boys Special 200m.
This year's field is comprised of the following outstanding sprinters from the Dakotas and Iowa:

Jeran McNichols
Grade: Senior
School: Bismarck
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Coach: Jeremy Schroeder, Scott Reichenberger
Accolades: Currently ranks No. 1 in North Dakota in 100m, 200m, & 300m Hurdles | No. 3 in NDHS history in 200m (21.20); No. 6 in 300m Hurdles (38.11) | 7x medalist at the NDHS State T&F Meet | 2023 “A” 300m Hurdle state champion | Defending Howard Wood Dakota Relays 100m champion | All-WDA selection in football | 4.2 GPA, BHS Class Valedictorian | North Dakota State University T&F commit

Griffin Fischer
Grade: Junior
School: Lincoln
Hometown: Sioux Falls, SD
Coach: Jim Jarovski, Scott Embry
Accolades: Currently ranks No. 1 in South Dakota in 100m & 200m | No. 10 in SDHS history in 100m (10.57) | Medaled in the 100m, 200m, 400m at the 2023 SDHS “AA” State Track Championships | 2024 Metro Conference Champion in the 100m, 200m, 400m | Helped lead Lincoln to a SDHS state championship in soccer | 4.0 GPA

Reece Snow
Grade: Senior
School: Legacy
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Coach: Chris Clements
Accolades: Currently ranks No. 2 in North Dakota in 200m, No. 3 in 100m | No. 5 in NDHS history in 200m (21.41) | Ran on the fastest 4x100m, 4x200m, and 4x400m relay teams in NDHS history, all three of which set Dakota Relays records in 2023 | Finished top-five in the 100m and 200m at the 2023 NDHS “A” State Track Championships | Three-sport athlete (football, soccer, track) | 3.9 GPA | University of South Dakota T&F commit

Landon Dulaney
Grade: Junior
School: Brandon Valley
Hometown: Brandon, SD
Coach: Troy Sturgeon
Accolades: 2023 SDHS “AA” champion in the 200m, Long Jump & 4x200m relay | Ran on BVHS’s state-title winning 4x100m and 4x200m relay teams as a freshman in 2022 | All-state selection in football, All-ESD and All-Metro in basketball | 4.0 GPA, National Honor Society member

Isaiah Johnson
Grade: Senior
School: George-Little Rock
Hometown: Little Rock, IA
Coach: Mitch Lupkes
Accolades: Currently ranks No. 1 in Iowa “1A” in 400m, No. 2 in 200m, No. 4 in 100m | 2023 Iowa “1A” State Track Championships runner-up in the 200m; Also finished top-four in the 100m, 400m | Finished top-six in the 100m and 400m at the 2023 Howard Wood Dakota Relays | All-State selection in football and track, All-Conference in basketball | North Dakota State University T&F commit | 4.0 GPA, Class Valedictorian

Cael Meisman
Grade: Senior
School: Stevens
Hometown: Rapid City, SD
Coach: Paul Hendry, Jeff Fierro
Accolades: 2023 SDHS “AA” runner-up in the 200m and anchored Stevens’ 4x100m relay team to state championship in his first season competing in T&F | Currently ranks No. 2 in SD in 200m | 2023 All-State Honorable Mention wide receiver | Victor Valley College (CA) football commit

Colby Fleck
Grade: Junior
School: St. Mary's Central
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Coach: Kacie Dinius
Accolades: Currently ranks top-five in North Dakota in 100m, 200m | 2023 NDHS “A” medalist in 200m, anchored 4x200m to 3rd-place as sophomore | 2024 Rapid City Track-O-Rama 100m & 200m champion versus some of South Dakota’s best sprinters | 3.9 GPA, National Honor Society member

Landen Matkins
Grade: Senior
School: Stevens
Hometown: Rapid City, SD
Coach: Paul Hendry, Jeff Fierro
Accolades: Currently ranks No. 3 in South Dakota in 200m | 2023 SDHS “AA” medalist in 200m, ran on state championship-winning 4x100m relay team in his first season competing in T&F | Three-sport athlete at RCS (basketball, track, baseball) | South Dakota State University T&F commit | 4.02 GPA, National Honor Society member

Jovi Wolf
Grade: Senior
School: Chester Area
Hometown: Chester, SD
Coach: Misty Larson
Accolades: Five-time SDHS T&F champion, 10x state medalist | 2022 & 2023 SDHS “B” champion in the 200m and 400m and runner-up in the 100m | 2023 SDHSAA State “B” Boys Track MVP | 5th in 2022 HWDR Special 200m | Chester Area record holder in five different events | Five-sport athlete (football, basketball, golf, baseball, track) | Four-time all-state football player, two-time all-conference basketball player | Dakota State University football commit

Congrats to these nine stellar student athletes selected for the 2024 Howard Wood Dakota Relays Boys Special 200m at 6:30pm CT on Friday, May 3!
For more information on the Howard Wood Dakota Relays, including the full meet schedule, past results, meet records and more, go to dakotarelays.com.
See you at the Wood this Friday and Saturday!

04/30/2024

Attention track and field fans!
With the 99th edition of the Howard Wood Dakota Relays set to begin this Friday, May 3rd, at historic Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls, anticipation for the meet’s high school special events is beginning to build for track athletes and fans across the Dakotas and beyond.

Continuing a tradition that began in 1978, the Dakota Relays annually bring together a top field of decorated boys and girls from the Midwest to compete for the right to be called the best in the region in their respective discipline.

Since 2013, the high school special events have rotated between the 200 meters and 800 meters, with the 2024 edition of the meet putting the female mid-distance runners and male sprinters in the spotlight.

With the meet just days away, the Dakota Relays Special Events Committee is ready to reveal the nine-person field for each event, beginning with the Girls Special 800m today and continuing tomorrow with the Boys Special 200m.
This year's field is comprised of the following outstanding half-milers from the Dakotas and Minnesota:

Berkeley Engelland
Grade: Senior
School: Mount Vernon/Plankinton
Hometown: Mitchell, SD
Coach: Lawron Bohr
Accolades: 10x SDHS State “A” T&F champion | In 2023, became one of the first in SDHS history to win the 100m, 200m, 400m, and 800m in the same state meet; State “A” Girls Track MVP | 3x defending “A” champ in 400m and 800m; “A” State Meet record holder in both events | No. 3 in SDHS history in 800m (2:10.78) | 3rd consecutive year competing in the HWDR Girls Special Event; 2nd in ’22 Special 800m (2:11.75), 4th in ’23 Special 200m (24.88) | University of South Dakota T&F commit | 3.954 GPA

Sydney Drevlow
Grade: Junior
School: Hopkins
Hometown: Golden Valley, MN
Coach: Mike Harris, Andrea Yesnes
Accolades: 3x MSHSL State T&F Runner-up | Currently ranks No. 3 in MN in 800m | Four top-five finishes at State XC | International-class Nordic skier; competed for Team USA at the 2024 Winter Youth Olympic Games in South Korea | 3.92 GPA

Libby Castelli
Grade: Junior
School: O'Gorman
Hometown: Sioux Falls, SD
Coach: Aaron Strand
Accolades: 2023 SDHS “AA” champion in the 1600m and the Sprint Medley Relay, 2nd in the 800m, 3rd in the 3200m | Nine top-five individual finishes at the last three SDSHS State T&F meets, including five second-place medals | No. 3 in SDHS history in the 1600m, No. 6 in the 3200m, currently top-ranked in SDHS in both events | 3rd in 2022 HWDR Special 800m | ’23 AA State XC champion, four straight top-5 finishes | 3x all-state soccer player at O’Gorman | 3.969 GPA, National Honor Society member

Mia Wentzy
Grade: Senior
School: Brandon Valley
Hometown: Brandon, SD
Coach: Troy Sturgeon
Accolades: 2023 SDHS “AA” champion in the 800m, 4x400m, 4x800m and 2nd in the 400m; State “AA” Girls Track MVP | Seven top-three individual finishes at the “AA” state meet, 4x state relay champion | No. 7 in SDHS history in the 800m (2:12.08) | 4x all-state XC runner | 4.0 GPA | University of Arizona Triathlon commit
Eva Selensky
Grade: Junior
School: St. Mary's Central
Hometown: Bismarck, ND
Coach: Kacie Dinius
Accolades: Top-ranked in 800m & 1600m in North Dakota in Spring ’24 | 3rd in 800m, 1600m, 3200m in Class A at 2023 NDHS State T&F Meet | 6th at 2023 NDHS State XC, WDA Region Champion | 4.013 GPA, Distinguished Student Award winner

Addison Scholten
Grade: Sophomore
School: Brandon Valley
Hometown: Brandon, SD
Coach: Troy Sturgeon
Accolades: 6x individual medal-winner at the SDHS State T&F meet, including a 3rd-place finish in the “AA” 800m and a 4th-place finish in the 1600m in 2023 | Ran on BV’s state meet record-setting 4x800m relay team in ’23 | Three top-eight finishes at SDHS State XC, 2x ESD XC Champ | 4.0 GPA

Anna Vyn
Grade: Junior
School: Sioux Falls Christian
Hometown: Sioux Falls, SD
Coach: Luke Vander Leest
Accolades: 2023 SDHS “A” runner-up in 400m and 800m for second consecutive year; Anchored SFC to state championships in 4x4 and Sprint Medley Relay | Helped lead SFC to back-to-back team titles in both T&F and XC | 3x state medalist in XC | 4.0 GPA, SFC Student Body Vice President

Ella Boekelheide
Grade: Sophomore
School: Northwestern
Hometown: Mellette, SD
Coach: Scott Boone
Accolades: Former SDHS “B” champion in 1600m, 3200m and XC | 2023 SDHS “B” runner-up in 800, 1600, 3200m, and XC | 4x All-State in XC | Four-sport athlete at Northwestern (volleyball, XC, basketball, and T&F) | 4.0 GPA

Ellie Maddox
Grade: Sophomore
School: Sioux Falls Christian
Hometown: Sioux Falls, SD
Coach: Luke Vander Leest
Accolades: 7x individual medal winner at the SDHS State “A” T&F Meet, including two runner-up finishes in the 1600m | Anchored SFC to back-to-back state 4x800m championships in 2022 and 2023 | Helped lead SFC to back-to-back team titles in both T&F and XC | 2021 SDHS “A” XC champion | 4.0 GPA

Congrats to these nine outstanding student athletes selected to participate in in the 2024 Howard Wood Dakota Relays Girls Special 800m at 6:05pm CT on Friday, May 3rd! The field for the Boys Special 200m will be announced on Tuesday, April 30, on the Dakota Relays’ social media channels.

For more information on the Howard Wood Dakota Relays, including the full meet schedule, past results, meet records and more, go to dakotarelays.com.

02/27/2024

Exciting news! 🎉 Join us for the 99th Annual Dakota Relays on May 3rd-4th, 2024! 🏃‍♂️🏃‍♀️ Interested in being part of this incredible event? Sign up to volunteer now on our website! 📝 http://dakotarelays.com/volunteers/ Thank you for your support!

05/24/2023

The Howard Wood Dakota Relays Board of Directors wishes all of this year's State Track Meet participants good luck!!

05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
Here are your winners of the 8th grade boys 800m sprint medley from Memorial. Ryan Ehlers, Maxwell Carter, Parker Peterson, & O'Turner Bryan establish a mark of 1:46.25. It is our 32nd record of the day!!

05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
The middle school team from O'Gorman took home hardware in the boys 7th and 8th grade 4x100m relays, and the 8th grade boys 800m sprint medley...establishing records in two!

05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
In our first ever 4x100m Unified relay, this squad of Tate McGraw, St. Kaden Pierre, Frddy Vizcaya, & Isaac Sheehan from Hamlin wins. They establish a record of 1:05.67

05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
In our girls middle school races Ben Reifel came out the big winner with victorys in the 7th and 8th grade 4x100m relays, and 7th grade 800m sprint medley. Setting record a new record in two!

Photos from Howard Wood Dakota Relays's post 05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
And in a fitting end to this year's Relays, the squad from Legacy of Reece Snow, Talen Farland, Cayden Kraft, & Dylan McGlothlin set our 31st record. They win the Class AA boys 4x400m in a scorching time of 3:18.95

05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
Number 24 is in the books! Hayden Bills from Rosemount wins the boys Discus in a record heave of 198-11

05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
The crew from SF Christian of Brenna Beyke, Emma Buys, Ashlee VanDriesen, & Mya VanDonge sets our 23rd record in the girls 4x100m relay with a time of 49.66s

Photos from Howard Wood Dakota Relays's post 05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
#22 is the record in the boys Class AA 4x100m relay! Legacy squad of Talen Farland, Dylan McGlothlin, Reece Snow, & Nathan Mathern wins in a speedy 41.50s

05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
Record #21 belongs to Ciana Stiefel of Custer. Winning the girls pole vault in a leap of 12-07.00

Photos from Howard Wood Dakota Relays's post 05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
That's a record for records, #20! In the Boys 1600m run, RC Steven's Simeon Birnbaum breaks the record in a blistering time of 4:04.05

05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
Breaking her own record in the Girls 100m hurdles, Kelsie Belquist of New Rockford wins in a time of 14.26s

05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
In a double recordbreaking performance, Hamlin's Grace Leiseth gets her second t-shirt in the Girls Discus with an amazing heave of 171-03. Our 18th meet record.

05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
Yet another, #17! This squad from SF Christian of Jahaeim Reuer, Johnny Skyberg, Noah Schroder, and Isaac Davelaar win in a record time of 3:30.45

05/06/2023

RECORD BREAKER...
They just keep falling, this is #16! From Mt. Vernon/Plankinton the squad of Madalynn Lorang, Alyssa Johnson, Reagan Rus, and Berkeley Engelland win in a fantastic time of 4:10.97

Photos from Howard Wood Dakota Relays's post 05/06/2023

Our Honorary Referee's!

Want your business to be the top-listed Gym/sports Facility in Sioux Falls?

Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Videos (show all)

With only 2️⃣9️⃣ days until Howard Wood Dakota Relays, we wanted to share some of our favorite memories of the meet star...
Getting ready for Day 2!
Getting ready for our first event on a gorgeous day...let's run!
The calm before the storm...see you all tomorrow!

Location

Category

Telephone

Address

Sioux Falls, SD
57104

Other Sports Events in Sioux Falls (show all)
SuFu Circuit Relay SuFu Circuit Relay
124 S. Phillips Avenue
Sioux Falls, 57104

Gather your best running friends and take on the SuFu Circuit Relay presented by Midco! This 5 person relay races explores the beautiful recreational trail system of Sioux Falls.

South Dakota Eventing Association South Dakota Eventing Association
Sioux Falls

South Dakota Eventing Association is a 501(c)(3) Non-Profit focused on providing schooling opportunities, shows, & equine education for equestrians of all ages and levels in South Dakota and the surrounding states.

All American Invite All American Invite
1201 West Avenue
Sioux Falls, 57104

Largest USAG Gymnastics meet in South Dakota

Sioux Falls Showdown Sioux Falls Showdown
Sioux Falls

Dedicated to bringing big opportunities in ranch sorting and team penning to the Upper Midwest.

The Next Big Thing The Next Big Thing
Sioux Falls, SD
Sioux Falls, 57106

South Dakota Youth Bowling Scholarship tournaments

Gold Medal Timing Gold Medal Timing
5809 S. Drexel Dr
Sioux Falls, 57106

Provide race timing services for Cross Country, Track & Field and Road Races.

syuri syuri
Sioux Falls

yuhuuu

Basketball Initiative Group Basketball Initiative Group
Sioux Falls

BIG is building a strong basketball community by creating a fun, interactive atmosphere through expe

SESD BBALL Tourneys SESD BBALL Tourneys
4511A E 53rd Street
Sioux Falls, 57110

Team pre-registration is required for South East South Dakota Youth Basketball Tournament. It only t

Sioux Empire ballin Sioux Empire ballin
Sioux Falls

This group page is for anybody in or around the Sioux Falls area, looking for Basketball events!

Jordy Bahl at the Falls Clinic Jordy Bahl at the Falls Clinic
Sioux Falls

Jordy Bahl is coming to Sioux Falls for a clinic on June 18-19!

Media One Funski Media One Funski
Great Bear Ski Valley
Sioux Falls, 57105

Media One Funski is the premier outdoor winter event in Eastern SD. A fundraiser for Children's Home Shelter for Family Safety.